1. Summary
The minimum amount to which the equity capital may be reduced is EUR 2,800. The equity capital may be reduced by cancelling shares or by reducing the nominal value of shares. The reduction of the equity capital is carried out in two stages.
Please note that, in accordance with the Commercial Law, shareholders or stockholders have the right to participate in and vote at a meeting remotely or to vote prior to the meeting. For more information, see the section Explanation of remote participation in meetings of shareholders, stockholders and members.
| Review period is 1–3 business days (excluding the day of submission)* |
| Fee EUR 0 |
| Submit documents via the e-service |
| * The statutory time limit for reviewing documents may be extended pursuant to Section 64(2) of the Administrative Procedure Law. | |||||
| Useful Information on Registration Services | |
| Documents in foreign languages, electronic document submission, etc. | General procedures: registration at a pre-selected time, pre-submission document verification, etc. |
| Explanations (beneficial owners, etc.) | Details and payments |
| Laws and Regulations | Contacts |
Documents to be submitted:
- application form KR18;
- minutes of the shareholders' meeting or a shareholder's decision (signatures must be certified – either with a secure e-signature for electronic submission or with notarisation for paper submission);
- regulations on reduction of the equity capital.
A foreigner (foreign national) who has legal ties with Latvia, on the basis of which mutual rights and obligations in the field of commercial activity and taxation arise or have arisen, but who has not been assigned a personal identity number of the Republic of Latvia, must submit a questionnaire for the inclusion of data in the Register of Natural Persons (to be signed personally by the foreign national with a secure electronic signature if submitted electronically; if a secure electronic signature is not available, this document shall not be submitted).
Documents must be submitted to the Register of Enterprises immediately after the decision has been adopted.